Archives par mot-clé : personal information

Do mobile apps for kids respect privacy rights?

applis mobiles, mobile apps

The number of mobile applications for children is rapidly increasing. An entire market segment is taking shape to reach this target audience. Just like adults, the personal data issue applies to these younger audiences. Grazia Cecere, a researcher in the economics of privacy at Institut Mines-Télécom Business School, has studied …

+

Fine against Facebook: How the American FTC transformed itself into “super CNIL”

Facebook

Article written in partnership with The Conversation Winston Maxwell, Télécom Paris – Institut Mines-Télécom The US consumer protection regulator has issued a record $5 billion fine to Facebook for personal data violations. This fine is by far the largest ever issued for a personal data violation. Despite some members of …

+

Data brokers: the middlemen running the markets

data brokers

Over the past 5 years, major digital technology stakeholders have boosted the data broker business. These middlemen collect and combine masses of traces that consumers leave online. They then offer them to the companies of their choice in exchange for income. Above all, they use this capital to manipulate markets …

+

The ethical challenges of digital identity

digital identity

Article written in partnership with The Conversation. By Armen Khatchatourov and Pierre-Antoine Chardel, Institut Mines-Télécom Business School The GDPR recently came into effect, confirming Europe’s role as an example in personal data protection. However, we must not let it dissuade us from examining issues of identity, which have been redefined in this digital era. This …

+

Algorithmic bias, discrimination and fairness

biais des algorithmes, algorithmic bias

David Bounie, Professor of Economics, Head of Economics and Social Sciences at Télécom ParisTech Patrick Waelbroeck, Professor of Industrial Economy and Econometrics at Télécom ParisTech and co-founder of the Chair Values and Policies of Personal Information The original version of this article was published on the website of the Chair Values …

+

Four flagship measurements of the GDPR for the economy

GDPR

Patrick Waelbroeck, Professor in Economic Sciences, Télécom ParisTech, Institut Mines-Télécom (IMT) Numerous scandals concerning data theft or misuse that have shaken the media in recent years have highlighted the importance of data protection. The implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe is designed to do just that …

+

GDPR: towards values and policies

GDPR, RGPD

On May 25th, the GDPR came into effect. This new regulation requires administrations and companies in the 27 EU countries to comply with the law on the protection of personal data. Since its creation in 2013, the IMT Research Chair Values and Policies of Personal Information (CVPIP) aims to help …

+

Artificial Intelligence: the complex question of ethics

The development of artificial intelligence raises many societal issues. How do we define ethics in this area? Armen Khatchatourov, a philosopher at Télécom École de Management and member of the IMT chair “Values and Policies of Personal Information”, observes and carefully analyzes the proposed answers to this question. One of …

+